|
Post by Kevak on Aug 24, 2010 12:39:02 GMT -5
So list your top 5 albums OF ALL TIMEHere's my list: 5. Brave New World - Iron Maiden 4. Rubber Soul - the Beatles 3. Powerage - AC/DC 2. The Beatles (the White Album) - The Beatles AND FINALLY...(Drumroll)1. ABBEY ROADBEST. ALBUM. EVAR. Well anyways, your choices? Think about the album as a whole, not just because you like ONE song off it, but because it sounds good when you listen to it in a whole . Well I'm curious. What's your list?
|
|
|
Post by Lex on Aug 28, 2010 10:24:32 GMT -5
I can't list best albums of all time, because frankly, I haven't listened to all the albums out there. It's a very limited selection.
|
|
thelighterdark
Planet
"Get busy living, or get busy dying." - Andy Dufresne [Tim Robbins], The Shawshawnk Redemption, 1994
Posts: 374
|
Post by thelighterdark on Aug 28, 2010 22:21:09 GMT -5
I have favorites. These aren't my "qualified best," but favorites: 5. The Slip - Eisenhower 4. Blink-182 - Blink-182 3. Ben Folds - Songs for Silverman 2. Angels & Airwaves - Love 1. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP And since I know you were probably expecting a Beatles album... Sargent Pepper's.
|
|
|
Post by Kevak on Aug 29, 2010 5:34:56 GMT -5
Why would I be expecting a Beatles album? (and it's Sgt. Peppers )
|
|
|
Post by Jackson on Aug 29, 2010 18:48:34 GMT -5
Um... Let's see...
5: Enema of the State, by Blink 182 4: Take of your Pants and Jacket, (lol) by Blink 182 3: Infinity on High, by Fall Out Boy 2: Rush, by Rush 1: Moving Pictures, by Rush
BEST LIST EVAR!
|
|
|
Post by redkneehighsocks on Sept 5, 2010 5:16:47 GMT -5
1. Brand New Eyes - Paramore 2. The E.N.D - Black Eyed Peas 3. Ocean Eyes - Owl City 4. Fun House - Pink 5. New Moon soundtrack - mixed. ^ don't judge me, its good music
|
|
Flappy
Star
Grrr! But not really....
Posts: 577
|
Post by Flappy on Sept 5, 2010 17:10:43 GMT -5
Impossible to name 5 that I like more than anyth...okay, here goes: (in no particular order) -Consoler's of the Lonely (The Raconteurs) -Off the Deep End ("Weird Al" Yankovic) -The Eminem Show (Eminem) -Indestructible (Disturbed) -Either Rage Against the Machine (RATM), Bad Hair Day ("Weird Al" Yankovic), The Sickness (Disturbed), or 10,000 Days (Tool)
It's really impossible for me to pick 5 albums though...so this is most-likely inaccurate...
|
|
|
Post by qooqǝɯɐƃ on Sept 6, 2010 0:34:59 GMT -5
Yea Abbey Road is the SHIRT! Love the medley, especially She Came in through the Bathroom Window nd Golden Slumbers =D And Octupus's Garden while I'm at it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 6, 2010 10:15:50 GMT -5
do eps count? cause if they do (in no particular order): The Hearts of Lonely People [ep] - Isles and Glaciers Empire [ep] - The Word Alive Selfish Machines - Pierce the Veil I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning - Bright Eyes Deja Entendu - Brand New Not really that into mainstream music my favorite genres are Post Hardcore, Alternative (rock), and indie rock (if that's even a genre) i highly suggest all of you at least giving these albums a chance =]
|
|
|
Post by darthdufus on Sept 18, 2010 4:16:25 GMT -5
5. Mmhmm - Relient k 4. Enema of the State - blink-182 3. Pinkerton - Weezer 2. Weezer (Blue Album) - Weezer 1. Dude Ranch - blink-182
|
|
|
Post by MusicIsMyLife4Eva89 on Sept 21, 2010 21:02:17 GMT -5
Oh yes! I grew up with that album! As well as Five Score And Seven Years Ago. Those albums are amazing! My favourites include: Riot! - Paramore The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance Brand New Eyes - Paramore Do You Feel - The Rocket Summer Page Avenue - Story Of The Year
|
|
|
Post by Ferrrrrre on Sept 22, 2010 7:58:35 GMT -5
Brand New Eyes - Paramore The Final Riot! (LIVE CD) - Paramore No Line At The Horizon - U2 ..
|
|
Tido
Planet
Long live lazyness
Posts: 486
|
Post by Tido on Sept 22, 2010 10:55:34 GMT -5
1Take A Look In The Mirror - KoRn 2Emotive - A Perfect Circle 3Storaged Melodies - System Of A Down 4if - Mindless Self Indulgence 5Don't Shoot The Messenger - Puscifer is not a Album but An ( "EP" ) andThe Sickness - Disturbed edit : oooooh I forgotten Lateralus - Tool
|
|
|
Post by Sean on Sept 22, 2010 12:15:35 GMT -5
I just lost the game.
1. Viva La Vida
|
|
|
Post by nathanrogers on Sept 29, 2010 14:59:25 GMT -5
1. Nimrod- Green Day 2. Nevermind- Nirvana 3. Blood on the Tracks- Bob Dylan 4. Bridge over Troubled Water- Simon and Garfunkel 5. Dude ranch- blink-182 6. 1- The Beatles ( I know its not really an album, but its got all their best songs) 7. Graceland- Paul Simon and thats all I can think of at this point.
|
|
rolo
Meteor
Posts: 67
|
Post by rolo on Oct 23, 2010 15:55:20 GMT -5
i cant list them in order but 1 - Definately Maybe - Oasis American Idiot - Green Day Absolution - Muse Nevermind - Nirvana The Fragile - NIN Dude ranch - Blink 182
These are my favourites at the moment but thie list changes all the time.
|
|
Quinn
Star
[AWD:191c07]
The eye of compromise.
Posts: 580
|
Post by Quinn on Nov 5, 2010 18:43:43 GMT -5
1:Abbey Road- The Beatles 2:Enema of the State-Blink-182 3:Sgt. Pepper's lonely Hearts Club Band- The Beatles 4:Take Off Your Pants and Jacket- Blink-182 5: Dude Ranch- Blink-182
|
|
|
Post by Nancy R. on Nov 7, 2010 6:36:52 GMT -5
Stacked Rubbish - The GazettE Coll:Set - D'espairsRay Macabre - Dir en grey Unleashed Memories - Lacuna Coil Don't Give Me Names - Guano Apes Mutter - Rammstein For the love of the game - Pillar Comatose - Skillet Revolution Roulette - Poets of the Fall
Those.
|
|
|
Post by Freddy on Nov 7, 2010 10:14:10 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Raydawn on Nov 7, 2010 15:56:38 GMT -5
painkiller
|
|